State Ex Rel. v. Lynch , 192 Okla. 497 ( 1943 )
[…] • In my opinion where, as here, the operator of a theatre provides a registry in the outside foyer of the theatre and permits anyone, whether paid attendant of the show or not, to register free of charge and issues to each applicant what is termed a "box office insurance policy" and on designated nights one policy is selected by chance and redeemed without the holder having to purchase a ticket or be present in the theatre at the time of drawing, the holder having the right to appear in a reasonable time to claim such award, the scheme is not a lottery within the purview of 12 O. S. 1941 § 1051.

    Section 1051, supra, provides in part as follows:

    "A lottery is any scheme for the disposal or distribution of property by chance among persons who have paid, or promised, oragreed to pay any valuable *Page 505 consideration for the chance of obtaining such property or portion thereof, or for any share of or interest in such property, upon any agreement, understanding or expectation that it is to be distributed or disposed of by lot or chance, whether called a lottery, a raffle, or a gift enterprise, or by whatever name the same be known."