Eagle Bluff, L.L.C. v. Taylor , 237 P.3d 173 ( 2010 )
[…] The answer of the defendant shall be due within twenty (20) days after the filing of the petition and the reply of the plaintiff in ten (10) days after the answer is filed. If the plaintiff ultimately prevails in the action so transferred by the defendant, a reasonable attorney's fee shall be allowed to plaintiff's attorney to be taxed as costs in the case, in addition to any sanctions which the court may deem appropriate.

    [2] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 1759 provides:

    A. Except as provided by subsection C of this section, if a claim, a counterclaim, or a setoff is filed, prior to the expiration of the time prescribed by Section 1758 of this title, for an amount in excess of Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000.00), the action shall be transferred to another docket of the district court unless both parties agree in writing and file said agreement with the papers in the action that said claim, counterclaim, or setoff shall be tried under the small claims procedure. If such an agreement has not been filed, a judgment in excess of Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000.00) may not be enforced for the part that exceeds Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000.00). If the action is transferred to another docket of the district court, the person whose claim exceeded Six Thousand Dollars ($6,000.00) shall deposit with the clerk the court costs that are charged in other cases, less any sums that have been already paid to the clerk, or the claim shall be dismissed and the remaining claims, if any, shall proceed under the small claims procedure.

    B. If the action is transferred to another docket of the district court, the plaintiff shall file a petition that conforms to the standards for pleadings prescribed by the Oklahoma Pleading Code, Section 2001 et seq. of this title, within twenty (20) days from the timely filing of the claim, counterclaim, or setoff. The answer of the defendant shall be due within twenty (20) days after the filing of the petition and the reply of the plaintiff shall be due within ten (10) days after the answer is filed.

    C. Except as provided by Section 1757 of this title, if a defendant does not file a counterclaim within the period prescribed by Section 1758 of this title, the action shall not be transferred to another docket of the district court.

    [3] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2011.1 provides: