Eagle Bluff, L.L.C. v. Taylor , 237 P.3d 173 ( 2010 )
[…] The answer of the defendant shall be due within twenty (20) days after the filing of the petition and the reply of the plaintiff shall be due within ten (10) days after the answer is filed.

    C. Except as provided by Section 1757 of this title, if a defendant does not file a counterclaim within the period prescribed by Section 1758 of this title, the action shall not be transferred to another docket of the district court.

    [3] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2011.1 provides:

    In any action not arising out of contract, if requested the court shall, upon ruling on a motion to dismiss an action or a motion for summary judgment or subsequent to adjudication on the merits, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was frivolous. As used in this section, "frivolous" means the claim or defense was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change existing law.