Eagle Bluff, L.L.C. v. Taylor , 237 P.3d 173 ( 2010 )
[…] Until such time as the Eagle Bluff Homeowners Association shall have been formed, Eagle Bluff shall act in the stead of such homeowners association, and shall have full governing authority to do all things contemplated by the formation and operation of such homeowners association.

    [7] The owners also asserted a counterclaim for specific performance, which they dismissed on September 25, 2006.

    [8] The vast majority of the expenses were for the mowing of Lot 14, and the expenses related to the gate (electric and phone).

    [9] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2011.1 provides:

    In any action not arising out of contract, if requested the court shall, upon ruling on a motion to dismiss an action or a motion for summary judgment or subsequent to adjudication on the merits, determine whether a claim or defense asserted in the action by a nonprevailing party was frivolous. As used in this section, "frivolous" means the claim or defense was knowingly asserted in bad faith or without any rational argument based in law or facts to support the position of the litigant or to change existing law.