Eagle Bluff, L.L.C. v. Taylor , 237 P.3d 173 ( 2010 )
[…] Jebco Seismic, 2003 OK 35, ¶ 7, 67 P.3d 339, 342; Neil Acquisition, L.L.C. v. Wingrod Investment Corp., 1996 OK 125, ¶ 5, n. 1, 932 P.2d 1100, 1103.

    ¶ 10 Statutory law governing small claims procedure has two statutes addressing transfer of cases. The first statute—12 Ohio St. 2001 § 1757—addresses transfer of cases "on the motion of the defendant" and authorizes transfer "in the discretion of the court." This statute provides for the award of a reasonable attorney's fee to "the plaintiff [who] ultimately prevails in the action so transferred." The second statute—12 O.S. Supp.2009 § 1759—addresses transfer of cases in which a claim, a counterclaim, or setoff is filed for an amount in excess of the small claims limit. This statute directs that "the action shall be transferred to another docket of the district court unless both parties agree in writing ... that said claim, counterclaim, or setoff shall be tried under the small claims procedure." This statute is silent concerning the award of an attorney's fee in the event the plaintiff ultimately prevails in a transferred case. Reconciling these statutes and applying them to the facts of the case at hand is likewise a question of law.