THE LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF OKLAHOMA v. ZIRIAX , 2020 OK 26 ( 2020 )
[…] THE LEAGUE OF WOMEN VOTERS OF OKLAHOMA, ANGELA ZEA PATRICK, and PEGGY JEANNE WINTON, Petitioners,
    v.
    PAUL ZIRIAX, SECRETARY OF THE OKLAHOMA STATE ELECTION BOARD, in his official capacity, Respondent.

    ORDER

    Original jurisdiction is assumed in this matter to review Petitioner's Application to Assume Original Jurisdiction and Issue Extraordinary Relief. In 2002, the Oklahoma Legislature enacted an alternative method for the making of a declaration, verification, certificate, or affidavit. 2002 Okla.Sess.Laws Ch. 468, § 2. A statement signed, dated, and declared made under the penalty of perjury as set forth in 12 O.S.2011, § 426 carries the force and effect of an affidavit "under any law of Oklahoma or under any rule, order, or requirement made pursuant to the law of Oklahoma" except for a deposition, an oath of office, or an oath required to be taken before a specified official other than a notary public. Video Gaming Techs., Inc. v. Rogers Cty.