COMANCHE NATION OF OKLAHOMA v. COFFEY , 2020 OK 90 ( 2020 )
[…] COMBS, J., dissenting.

    ¶1 The majority opinion holds that Coffey was not the prevailing party within the meaning of 12 O.S. §936, and therefore, he should be denied a reasonable attorney's fee. I believe even under a strict construction of this section, Coffey was the prevailing party. Section 936 provides, "[i]n any civil action to recover . . . on an open account . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee." I would not limit the meaning of prevailing party to only those who succeed on the merits of the open account action itself. Coffey filed a motion to dismiss within a civil action to recover on an open account.