COMANCHE NATION OF OKLAHOMA v. COFFEY , 2020 OK 90 ( 2020 )
[…] The February 15, 2018 order dismissing the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction was an appealable order. Coffey timely filed his application for attorney fees on March 16, 2018. The trial court's prior order dismissing the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction did not inhibit Coffey's right to request attorney fees or the trial court's power to rule on such a request.

    B. Prevailing Party

    ¶9 Title 12, § 936 provides, in pertinent part:

    In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.

    12 O.S.2011 § 936(A) (emphasis added). The most obvious prevailing party is the single party for whom judgment is rendered after a trial on the merits. Here, the case was disposed of without a judgment for either party. The trial court dismissed the action with prejudice.