COMANCHE NATION OF OKLAHOMA v. COFFEY , 2020 OK 90 ( 2020 )
[…] The attorney fees statute for a replevin action provided: "The judgment rendered in favor of the prevailing party in such action may include a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs." 12 O.S.Supp.1977 § 1580. We found "the right to attorney fees, taxed as costs, attaches only on behalf of a party who prevails on the merits." General Motors, 1978 OK 39, ¶ 4, 576 P.2d at 1167.

    ¶14 This Court reaffirmed our definitions of "prevailing party" in Underwriters at Lloyd's of London v. North American Van, 1992 OK 48, 829 P.2d 978. Title 12, § 940 provided, in pertinent part:

    In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action.

    12 O.S.1981 § 940(A). After reviewing this Court's "prevailing party" jurisprudence, we held: "Our interpretation is that 'prevailing party' as used in § 940 of Title 12 is the party for whom judgment is rendered."