SHADID v. CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY , 2019 OK 65 ( 2019 )
[…] He asserts this section is made applicable to municipalities by art. 18, §3, Okla. Const. which provides "[a]ny city containing a population of more than two thousand inhabitants may frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this State. . . ." The Oklahoma City Charter and state statute also require a city ordinance to contain only one subject which is clearly expressed in the title of the ordinance.4 In at least one opinion of this Court we have found art. 5, § 57, Okla. Const. to be applicable to municipal ordinances.5

    ¶4 Title 68 O.S. § 2701 (A) provides: "[a]ny incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government." Subsection (B) of this law provides: "[a] sales tax authorized in subsection A of this section may be levied for limited purposes specified in the ordinance levying the tax."