Opinion No. 78-176 (1978) Ag ( 1978 )
[…] People ex rel. Ray v. Martin, 181 Misc. 925, 47 N.Y.S.2d 883 (1944), aff'd.,326 U.S. 496, 90 L.Ed. 261, 66 S.Ct. 307. Authority for these actions is provided by the Assimilative Crimes Act,18 U.S.C. § 13. (In that connection see also 18 U.S.C. §; 7). The Assimilative Crimes Act reads as follows: "Laws of States Adopted for Areas Within Federal Jurisdiction. Whoever within or upon any of the places now existing or hereafter reserved or acquired as provided in Section 7 of this Title any lands reserved . . . for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof . . . . is guilty of any act or omission which although not made punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State, Territory, Possession, or District in which such place is situated, by the law thereof enforced at the time of such act or omission, shall be guilty of a like offense and subject to a like punishment. 18 U.S.C. § 13 (June 25, 1948)."