Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] I.
    ¶ 2 The Legislature has expressed its intent to provide boards of county commissioners sufficiently broad authority to function adequately and efficiently in all areas of appropriate jurisdiction, including "taking all necessary steps to ensure safe and convenient transportation." 69 O.S. 1991 § 101[69-101](g). Size, weight and load limits for motor vehicles operating on the state and county highway systems are statutorily established by47 O.S. 1991 Supp. 2000, §§ 14-101 through 14-121. Prior to Senate Bill ("S.B.") 119, Section 14-113 authorized county commissioners to impose weight restrictions on vehicles operating on highways, detours, and bridges under their jurisdiction. 47O.S. 1991, § 14-113[47-14-113]; see also A.G. Opin. 82-2 ("Section 14-113 . . . authorize[s] local authorities, including Boards of County Commissioners, to establish weight limits on highways or bridges under their jurisdiction, where by reason of `deterioration, rain, snow, or other climatic conditions, [the same] will be seriously damaged or destroyed unless the use of vehicles thereon is prohibited or the permissible weight reduced'"). Id. at 8 (citation omitted). In Section 8 of S.B. 119, Section 14-113 was amended to include, among other things, a stated legislative purpose in the statute. Section 8 of S.B. 119 provides as follows:

    The Director of the Department of Highways Transportation with respect to highways on the state highway system, or local authorities with respect to highways under their jurisdiction, as defined in Title 69 of the Oklahoma Statutes, may prohibit the operation of vehicles on any such highways, or impose restrictions as to the weights of vehicles to be operated upon any state or federal highway or any detour established for such highways, or for any bridge located upon such highways or detours, whenever any such highway, detour or bridge by reason of deterioration, rain, snow or other climatic conditions will be seriously damaged or destroyed unless the use of vehicles thereon is prohibited or the permissible weight reduced. Such restrictions shall be effective when signs giving notice thereof are erected upon the highway, detour, bridge, or portion thereof affected by such action, and the Department of Public Safety has been notified. The purpose of this provision with respect to local authorities is to give such authorities an opportunity to prevent or minimize an immediate threat of serious harm or destruction to any highway, detour or bridge under their jurisdiction due to rain, snow or other climatic conditions. Nothing stated herein shall be construed to grant local authorities the right to issue permits designed to regulate the use of overweight vehicles upon highways subject to their jurisdiction, and the issuance of such permits is expressly prohibited.

    2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 249, § 8 (amending 47 O.S. 1991, §14-113[47-14-113]). You first ask whether S.B. 119 restricts the authority of county officials to impose weight restrictions on highways, detours, and bridges within their jurisdiction. Specifically, does S.B. 119 require county authorities to find an immediate threat of serious harm or destruction exists before they can impose weight restrictions on motor vehicles operating on highways, detours, and bridges under their jurisdiction?

    ¶ 3 Senate Bill 119 did not change the language in 47 O.S.1991, § 14-113[47-14-113] which provides that local authorities may impose weight restrictions on vehicles operating on highways, detours, and bridges under their jurisdiction "whenever any such highway, detour or bridge by reason of deterioration, rain, snow or otherclimatic conditions will be seriously damaged or destroyed unless the use of vehicles thereon is prohibited or the permissible weight reduced." Id. (emphasis added). However, S.B. 119 added a stated legislative purpose to the provisions of Section 14-113 as follows: "The purpose of this provision with respect to local authorities is to give such authorities an opportunity to prevent or minimize an immediate threat of serious harm or destruction to any highway, detour or bridge under their jurisdiction due to rain, snow or other climatic conditions." 2001 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 249, § 8 (amending 47 O.S. 1991, §14-113[47-14-113]) (emphasis added).