Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Sullivant v. Oklahoma City, 940 P.2d 220,224 (Okla. 1997). "Statutes must be read to render every part operative and to avoid rendering [any part] superfluous or useless." Comer v. Preferred Risk Mut. Ins. Co.,991 P.2d 1006, 1014 n. 35 (Okla. 1999) (citations omitted). Section 14-113 authorizes county officials to impose weight restrictions to prevent serious damage or destruction which may be caused by deterioration. However, in the language added to Section 14-113 by S.B. 119 the Legislature did not mention deterioration when stating that the purpose of the provision, with respect to local authorities, is to provide "an opportunity to prevent or minimize an immediate threat of serious harm or destruction . . . due to rain, snow, or other climatic conditions." To give effect to the entire statute, as amended, it must be construed to allow county authorities to impose weight limits on highways, detours, and bridges under their jurisdiction (i) to prevent serious damage or destruction which may be caused by deterioration, or (ii) to prevent or minimize