Opinion No. 71-312 (1971) Ag ( 1971 )
[…] The Supreme Court subsequently held, that the California procedure which suspended payments for a median period of seven to ten weeks pending appeal after an initial determination of eligibility had been made, was not reasonably calculated to insure full payment of unemployment compensation when due, and accordingly, the Court held that Section 1335 of the California Code should be enjoined because of its inconsistency with Section 303 (a) (1) of the Social Security Act. Section 1335 provides in part as follows: "If an appeal is filed, benefits with respect to the period prior to the final decision on the appeal shall be paid only after such decision . . ." (Emphasis added) The following points derived from the Java decision are noted for consideration: 1. The former employee was given an eligibility interview at which the employer did not appear, although such an appearance was permitted pursuant to notice received; 2. The