Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] 2. A certified copy of the decree of distribution from the probate of the estate of the decedent determining the claimant to be entitled to receive such property through the estate of the decedent; [or]

    3. . . . a properly verified copy of the [decedent's inter vivos trust] which shows the claimant is the trustee or beneficiary of the trust or otherwise entitled to the [unclaimed] property reported[.]

    Id. Oklahoma's probate procedure statutes, specifically 58 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 393[58-393], in pertinent part provides:

    A. At any time ten (10) or more days after the date of death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or shall deliver the tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit made by or on behalf of the successor stating that:

    1. The fair market value of property located in this state owned by the decedent and subject to disposition by will or intestate succession at the time of the decedent's death, less liens and encumbrances, does not exceed Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00);

    . . . .

    B. A transfer agent of any security shall change the registered ownership on the books of a corporation from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection A of this section.

    C. The public official having cognizance over the registered title of any personal property of the decedent shall change the registered ownership from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection A of this section.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    Oklahoma's Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, specifically 60 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 674.2[60-674.2], provides: