Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] The State Treasurer may require other reasonable documentation, in addition to the above items, to determine the validity of the claim.

    Id. (footnote added).

    Your question arises out of what appears to be a conflict in 58 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 393[58-393](A) and 60 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 674.2[60-674.2]. Title 58, Section 393(A) and subsection (A)(1) of the probate procedure statutes provide that "any person2 indebted to the decedent or having possession of . . . an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand belonging to the decedent shall make payment of the indebtedness or shall deliver . . . an instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, chose in action, or stock brand to a person claiming to be the successor of the decedent upon being presented an affidavit" stating, among other things, that the fair market value of the decedent's property located in the State does not exceed $20,000.00. Id. (footnote added).