Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] C. The public official having cognizance over the registered title of any personal property of the decedent shall change the registered ownership from the decedent to the successor or successors upon the presentation of an affidavit as provided in subsection A of this section.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    Oklahoma's Uniform Unclaimed Property Act, specifically 60 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 674.2[60-674.2], provides:

    If any person claims an interest in any property delivered to the State Treasurer1 in which the owner of the property is determined to be deceased, the State Treasurer shall not pay over or deliver to the claimant property as provided in Section 651 et seq. of this title, unless the claimant provides the following items:

    1. A certified copy of letters of administration or letters testamentary from the probate of the estate of the decedent naming the claimant as the personal representative of the estate of the decedent;

    2. A certified copy of the decree of distribution from the probate of the estate of the decedent determining the claimant to be entitled to receive such property through the estate of the decedent;

    3. If the owner of the property executed an inter vivos trust which provided for the disposition of the property of the owner, a properly verified copy of the trust instrument which shows the claimant is the trustee or beneficiary of the trust or otherwise entitled to the property reported; or

    4. If the value of the property is Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or less, a signed affidavit executed by the claimant stating that the claimant is entitled to receive such property, the reason the claimant is entitled to receive such property, that there has been no probate of the estate of the deceased owner, that no probate is contemplated and that claimant will indemnify the state for any loss, including attorney fees, should another claimant assert a prior right to the property.

    The State Treasurer may require other reasonable documentation, in addition to the above items, to determine the validity of the claim.

    Id. (footnote added).

    Your question arises out of what appears to be a conflict in 58 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 393[58-393](A) and 60 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 674.2[60-674.2].