Opinion No. (2011) ( 2011 )
[…] If it cannot use the money to repair a building then those funds must go into the District's sinking fund.

    * The remaining $1,425,000, less interest expense, [the surplus over what was borrowed] can be spent however the District wants.

    ¶ 8 Whether the District can spend funds for the "same stated purpose" as they were originally incurred will depend upon the language used in the original bond propositions. This is a question of fact that cannot be answered in an Attorney General Opinion. 74 O.S.Supp. 2010, § 18b[74-18b](A)(5).

    ¶ 9 To summarize, when a school district borrows funds by the issuance of bonds pursuant to Article X, Section 26 of the Oklahoma Constitution and 70 Ohio St. 2001, § 15-101[70-15-101] for the purpose of the "purchase of a school site or sites, or to erect or purchase and equip a suitable school building or buildings, either or both, or for the purpose of making repairs to an existing school building or buildings, or for the purchase of school furniture and fixtures, or for making improvements to any school site or sites, either or both," and the school district later sells the property, it must either use the sale proceeds representing the funds borrowed and applicable interest paid for the same specific purpose stated in the bond measure, if possible, or it must pay back the proceeds into the sinking fund.