Opinion No. 71-158 (1971) Ag ( 1971 )
[…] From the foregoing, it may be properly concluded that a deposit of city funds gives rise to a contractual relationship to which the city is bound as a party. The making of such a contract by an agent of the municipality such as the city treasurer, therefore, is imputable to the city council or the city commission. A question which remains, however, is whether such a contract falls within the meaning of 62 Ohio St. 371 [62-371] (1961), The statute itself conclusively answers this question in the negative. The removal of such a contract from the operation of Section 371 is accomplished by the following provision: "For the purposes of this section the depositing of any funds in a bank or other depository shall not be considered the making of a contract." It will be noted that the deposit of funds in a bank does give rise to a contractual relationship for all purposes other than the operation of this section.