Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] But again, no such power coupled with an interest can result here, because of the requirement of Way for adequate (and continuing) governmental controls over the use of the tax money by a private entity.

    Thus, we conclude that a contract between a municipality and a private agent does not create a "power coupled with an interest," and the contract may therefore be terminated by the municipality without the private agent's consent under general agency law. But are there other restrictions on the municipal governing body's ability to amend such an ordinance?

    AMENDMENT
    Section 2701 of Title 68, which generally authorizes cities and towns to impose and levy municipal sales taxes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

    A. Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government except ad valorem property taxes.

    . . . .

    B. A sales tax authorized in subsection A of this section may be levied for limited purposes specified in the ordinance levying the tax. Such ordinance shall be submitted to the voters for approval as provided in Section 2705 of this title. . . . Such ordinance shall describe with specificity the projects or expenditures for which the limited-purpose tax levy would be made. . . . Money in the limited-purpose tax fund shall be expended only as accumulated and only for the purposes specifically described in the taxing ordinance as approved by the voters.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    Thus, the purpose of, or use to which municipal sales tax proceeds will be put, must be specifically described as required by State statutes, local ordinances, and where applicable, municipal charter provisions. A.G. Opin. 03-6, at 29, 30.