Opinion No. (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] However, the proposed annex to the jail is to be detached and located two blocks away from the existing jail, but within one thousand (1,000) feet of an elementary school. Here we must determine if the following exception language of Subsection 563(C) applies to the proposed annex: "[t]he provisions of this subsection shall not apply to . . . any other place where . . . county . . . inmates are housed established prior to May 20,1994." (Emphasis added.)

    ¶ 4 "Words used in any [Oklahoma] statute are to be understood in their ordinary sense, except when a contrary intention plainly appears. . . ." 25 O.S. 1991, § 1[25-1].