Opinion No. (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 4 Under the Dispute Resolution Act ("Act"), 12 O.S. 2001, §§1801[12-1801] — 1813, "[a]ny county, municipality, accredited law school or agency of this state is hereby authorized to establish programs for the purpose of providing mediation services pursuant to the provisions of the Dispute Resolution Act, to be administered and supervised under the direction of the Administrative Director of the Courts." Id. § 1803(A) (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). Further, under the Act, the Administrative Director of the Courts is required to "promulgate rules and regulations, subject to the approval of the Supreme Court of the State of Oklahoma, to effectuate the purpose of the Dispute Resolution Act." Id. (footnote omitted).

    ¶ 5 Rule 3 of the Rules and Procedures for the Dispute Resolution Act, 12 O.S. 2001, ch. 37, app., R. 1-15, establishes the procedure for application and certification of programs authorized under the Act.