Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] 2 Available at http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/afmls/publications/guidetoeq.pdf; http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/afmls/docs/Dag-71frm.pdf, app. A, at 20.

    3 Here we note that there is a separate body of State law enacted under the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, 63 O.S. 2001 Supp.2006, §§ 2-101 — 2-110, which pertains to the seizure, forfeiture and disposition of State confiscated drug-related property. The application of State forfeiture law to the Oklahoma National Guard is outside the scope of your Opinion request.

    4 The Posse Comitatus Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1385, was enacted for the purpose of limiting the direct active use of federal troops by civil law enforcement officers to enforce the laws of this nation, "except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress." Hutchings,127 F.3d 1255,1257; see18 U.S.C. § 1835 (Westlaw); A.G. Opin. 02-34, at 193-94. Courts have consistently held that the use of non-federal service National Guard members, pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 112, is not a violation of the Posse Comitatus Act.