Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] (emphasis added.) Congress' use of the term "any" in conjunction with the terms "State . . . law enforcement agency" in Section 881 plainly demonstrates Congress' intent to include a state agency that directly participates in the seizure or forfeiture of property by contributing law enforcement resources authorized under state law. The notion that a state National Guard can perform state law enforcement functions in drug interdiction and counter drug activities is supported by 32 U.S.C. § 112, which authorizes federal support for state National Guard participation in such activities. Title32 U.S.C. § 112(g) provides:

    Nothing in this section shall be construed as a limitation on the authority of any unit of the National Guard of a State, when such unit is not in Federal service, to perform law enforcement functions authorized to be performed by the National Guard by the laws of the State concerned.

    Id. (emphasis added.)

    Title 44 O.S. Supp.2006, § 231(A) expressly authorizes the use of National Guard personnel, equipment and facilities in assisting certain drug interdiction and counter drug activity plans.