Opinion No. (2007) ( 2007 )
[…] I.
    INTRODUCTION
    Your question requires an analysis of various provisions of state and federal law which pertain to the use of the National Guard in drug interdiction and counter drug activities. Pursuant to 32 U.S.C. § 112, Oklahoma law authorizes the use of National Guard volunteers, equipment and facilities to provide assistance to federal, state and local law enforcement officers in drug interdiction and counter drug activities. 44 O.S. Supp.2006, § 231(A). Section 231 states:

    A. The Governor may request volunteers of the National Guard to provide assistance to federal, state and local law enforcement officers, within or outside the boundaries of this state, in drug interdiction and counter drug activities pursuant to 32 U.S.C., Section 112. These activities may include, but not be limited to, the operation and maintenance of equipment and facilities. The Governor may order, with their consent, any National Guard members, who volunteer pursuant to this section, to duty in federally funded status. The Governor may delegate the Governor's authority under this section to the Adjutant General. The Adjutant General shall follow all laws and regulations of the United States Department of Defense when ordering National Guard members to perform drug interdiction and counter drug activities pursuant to this section.

    B. The Adjutant General, with the consent of the Governor, may enter into mutual assistance and support agreements with one or more other states, whether those activities are within or outside this state, in order to facilitate and coordinate efficient and cooperative enforcement efforts directed toward drug interdiction, counter drug activities, and demand reduction.

    C. A National Guard member assisting in drug interdiction and counter drug activities pursuant to this section shall obey and execute the instruction of the law enforcement officer in charge of these activities given to the National Guard member through the military chain of command.

    Id.