Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] I.
    ¶ 1 Your first question is whether 70 O.S.Supp. 1994, §5-129.1[70-5-129.1], which exempts certain programs, organizations and associations from the requirements of Section 5-129, violates Article V, § 51 of the Oklahoma Constitution.

    ¶ 2 Title 70 O.S.Supp. 1994, § 5-129[70-5-129] states in pertinent part:

    A. The board of education of each school district shall exercise control over all funds on hand or hereafter received or collected, as herein provided, from student or other extracurricular activities conducted in the school district.

    ¶ 3 Section 5-129.1 exempts certain organizations from this provision, stating: