Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] The constitutional provision, on the other hand, deals only with the ineligibility to be elected to the State Legislature, and with respect to such offices imposes even greater legal impediment upon convicted felons.

    ¶ 2 The statute you inquire about, 26 Ohio St. 1991 § 5-105a[26-5-105a], in making convicted felons ineligible to be candidates for State, county, municipal and other offices, provides:

    A. A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or of the United States or who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such misdemeanor involving embezzlement or felony or who has been convicted of a crime in another state which would have been a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such crime shall not be eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to any state, county, municipal, judicial or school office or any other elective office of any political subdivision of this state for a period of fifteen (15) years following completion of his sentence or during the pendency of an appeal of such conviction or plea.

    B. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to preclude a person who has received a pardon from being eligible for or from holding public office.

    26 Ohio St. 1991, § 5-105a[26-5-105a] (emphasis added).

    ¶ 3 As demonstrated by the emphasized language quoted above, Section 5-105a makes felons ineligible to become candidates for an election to not only all State offices, but also ineligible to be elected to all county, municipal, judicial, school office or other elective office of any political subdivision. The statute's imposition of these legal impediments upon those convicted of a felony, are not inconsistent with the restrictions placed upon convicted felons by Article V, § 18 of the Oklahoma Constitution.