Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] ¶ 1 As posed, your question asked whether there is an irreconcilable conflict between Article V, § 18 of the Oklahoma Constitution and Section 5-105a of Title 26. The short answer to your question is that there exists no irreconcilable conflict between these two laws. The more general provision, Section 5-105a of Title 26, makes those convicted of certain misdemeanors and all felonies ineligible "to be a candidate for or to be elected to any state, county, municipal, judicial or schooloffice or any other elective office" of any politicalsubdivision for a period of fifteen (15) years following completion of a sentence.