Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )
[…] Opinion No. (1998) ( 1998 )


Menu:
  • Dear President Taylor,

    ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an Attorney General Opinion in which you asked, in effect:

    Does 51 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 162(D) give a State agency,public trust, or authority the discretion to indemnify an officeror employee against liability for exemplary damages arising froma federal civil rights claim?

    ¶ 1 The pertinent portion of Section 162(D) states:

    The state or a political subdivision shall not, under any circumstances, be responsible to pay or indemnify any employee for any punitive or exemplary damages rendered against the employee. . . .

    51 O.S. Supp. 1997, § 162[51-162](D).

    ¶ 2 Your request points to a potential ambiguity in the statute caused by inclusion of the "be responsible" language.