State v. Guthmiller , 2014 S.D. 7 ( 2014 )
[…] American.” Although the record does not reflect the actual number of Native
    American veniremembers, the circuit court stated that “there [were] at least five
    identified.” No other questions were asked about race.
    [¶6.]         Following voir dire, the State exercised its peremptory strikes.
    Guthmiller objected to three of those strikes, arguing that they violated Batson v.
    Kentucky, 
    476 U.S. 79
    , 
    106 S. Ct. 1712
    , 
    90 L. Ed. 2d 69
    (1986). In response, the
    1.      As is relevant here, SDCL 10-45-27.3 provides:
    Any person who holds a license issued pursuant to this chapter
    [retail sales and service tax] or who is a person whose receipts
    are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall, except as
    otherwise provided in this section, file a return, and pay any tax
    due, to the Department of Revenue on or before the twentieth
    day of the month following each monthly period. The return
    shall be filed on forms prescribed and furnished by the
    department.
    SDCL 10-45-48.1(1) provides: “Any person who: (1) Makes any false or
    fraudulent return in attempting to defeat or evade the tax imposed by this
    chapter [retail sales and service tax] is guilty of a Class 6 felony[.]”
    -2-
    #26695
    State tendered its reasons for the strikes. After brief remarks, the circuit court
    summarily denied Guthmiller’s Batson challenges without giving a reason for its
    decision.