Opinion No. (1985) ( 1985 )
[…] Section 610.015, RSMo 1978, states: "Except as provided in section 610.025, and except as otherwise provided by law, . . . public records shall be open to the public for inspection and duplication."

    Section 610.010(4), RSMo Supp. 1984, states:

    As used in sections 610.010 to 610.030 and 610.100 to 610.115, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms mean:

    * * *