Selena Angela Gudino v. Dennis Eli Gudino ( 2016 )
[…] Therefore,
    the trial court did not err in finding that there was no abuse or history of abuse.
    Assignment of error #3
    Mother argues that the trial court erred by not considering the children’s preferences in
    determining custody. The children told the GAL and Dr. Nelson that they wished to live with
    their mother in Virginia. However, both Dr. Nelson and the GAL noted that the children’s
    experiences with mother were in the summer, and not the reality of daily living.
    As noted above, Code § 20-124.3 contains ten factors for a trial court to consider in
    determining custody and visitation. Factor 8 of Code § 20-124.3 states that a trial court should
    consider “[t]he reasonable preference of the child, if the court deems the child to be of
    reasonable intelligence, understanding, age and experience to express such a preference.”
    “Although a child’s preference ‘should be considered and given appropriate weight,’ it
    does not control the custody determination and is just one factor to be considered.” Sargent v.
    Sargent, 
    20 Va. App. 694
    , 702, 
    460 S.E.2d 596
    , 599 (1995) (quoting Bailes v.