Selena Angela Gudino v. Dennis Eli Gudino ( 2016 )
[…] The GAL also expressed concern over mother coaching the oldest child and directing her
    to keep information away from father. The GAL noted that both parents have anger management
    issues, but was encouraged that father was participating in individual and family therapy. The
    GAL found “many inconsistencies in the children’s stories concerning physical abuse at the
    hands of their father.” She determined that “the stories that they are relaying are the same stories
    presented years ago.”
    Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors that a trial court must consider in “determining best
    interests of a child for purposes of determining custody or visitation arrangements.” Factor 9
    states that a court shall consider “[a]ny history of family abuse as that term is defined in
    -4-
    § 16.1-228 or sexual abuse.” 
    Id. Code §
    16.1-228 defines “family abuse” as “any act involving