Opinion No. (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] Roy D. Blunt is carried out.

    Chapter 116, RSMo, describes the initiative petition process. Pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 116, the Secretary of State is required to review initiative petitions at two stages of the initiative process.

    Before an initiative petition or constitutional amendment petition may be circulated for signatures, a sample sheet must be submitted to the Secretary of State. Section 116.332, RSMo 1986. At this stage, the Secretary of State is required to refer a copy of the petition sheet to the Attorney General. Section 116.332.1, RSMo 1986. "The secretary of state and attorney general must each review the petition for sufficiencyas to form and approve or reject the form of the petition, stating the reasons for rejection, if any." [Emphasis added.]Id. Upon review of comments provided by the Attorney General, the Secretary of State makes "a final decision as to the approval or rejection of the form of the petition."