Opinion No. (1991) ( 1991 )
[…] The legislature has provided another remedy, and that remedy is found under § 116.200." Missourians to Protect theInitiative Process v. Blunt, supra, 799 S.W.2d at 829. Section116.190, RSMo 1986, addresses the earlier stage of review by the Secretary of State and requires that an action to challenge an official ballot title "must be brought within ten days after the official ballot title is provided or the fiscal note and fiscal note summary are provided to the secretary of state in accordance with sections 116.160, 116.170 and 116.334." Section116.200, RSMo 1986, addresses the later review by the Secretary of State when signatures are submitted, and it provides in part: "After the secretary of state certifies a petition as sufficient or insufficient, any citizen may apply to the circuit court of Cole County to compel him to reverse his decision. The action must be brought within ten days after the certification is made. . . ."