Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Section 500.2 of the Act also authorizes the Commissioner of DMHSAS "to enter into contracts and agreements for the payment of food, lodging, and other authorized expenses as may be necessary to host, conduct, or sponsor, or participate in conferences, meetings, or training sessions[,]" so long as food costs at an event not requiring overnight travel do not exceed the total daily rate as provided in the Act. Id. § 500.2(H)(1), (2). Except in certain disaster relief situations, 74 O.S. 2001, § 500.7[74-500.7] provides:

    Travel status for meals and lodging purposes shall be defined as absence from the officer's or employee's home area and/or official station area while performing assigned official duties. Provided however, employees whose duties are normally mobile and statewide or multicounty in nature shall not be deemed to have an official station.

    Id. "Reimbursement for overnight lodging, while on official travel status," with very limited exceptions, must be at the rate allowed by the Code for business travel. Id. § 500.9(A).