Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Id. § 500.4(C).

    "State agencies are authorized to enter into contracts and agreements for the payment of food and lodging expenses as may be necessary for employees and other persons who are performing substantial and necessary services to the state by attending official conferences, . . . or in the performance of their duties." 74 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 500.2[74-500.2](E)(2).1

    Section 500.2 of the Act also authorizes the Commissioner of DMHSAS "to enter into contracts and agreements for the payment of food, lodging, and other authorized expenses as may be necessary to host, conduct, or sponsor, or participate in conferences, meetings, or training sessions[,]" so long as food costs at an event not requiring overnight travel do not exceed the total daily rate as provided in the Act. Id. § 500.2(H)(1), (2). Except in certain disaster relief situations, 74 O.S. 2001, § 500.7[74-500.7] provides: