Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] 2005 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 195, § 4. Section 1-110 has been amended four times since its enactment in 1998, but the reference to the Act has remained unchanged.

    The Act provides that "[a]uthorized persons traveling on official state business within the State of Oklahoma may utilize railroads, airplanes, buses, . . . or other public conveyance[,]" and may also utilize either publicly or privately owned motor vehicles. 74 O.S. 2001, § 500.4[74-500.4]. When using a private motor vehicle, reimbursement is allowed as provided in the United States "Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [`Code'], as amended, or [other] rules, procedures or other action by the Internal Revenue Service, for use in determining the standard mileage rate allowed for a business expense deduction." Id. § 500.4(C).