Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Travel status for meals and lodging purposes shall be defined as absence from the officer's or employee's home area and/or official station area while performing assigned official duties. Provided however, employees whose duties are normally mobile and statewide or multicounty in nature shall not be deemed to have an official station.

    Id. "Reimbursement for overnight lodging, while on official travel status," with very limited exceptions, must be at the rate allowed by the Code for business travel. Id. § 500.9(A).

    Section 500.18(A) of the Act makes it plain that, except for certain travel expenses of enumerated officials and agencies, "provisions of Sections 500.1 through 500.18 of this title shall be mandatory for all officials and employees of all departments, boards, commissions and institutions of the state, regardless of the provisions of any other act of the Legislature. . . ."

    Significantly, nowhere in the Act are state agencies (or local agencies performing state functions) authorized to pay anything other than mileage (or other direct transportation expense) and actual costs of food and lodging.