Opinion No. 74-143 (1975) Ag ( 1975 )
[…] The purpose, intent and objective of Article XIII-A of the Oklahoma Constitution clearly appears to be the establishment of a state system of higher education composed of institutions of collegiate or more advanced grade, supported by direct legislative appropriation, and to provide for a statewide governing board over such system. The obvious purpose, intent and objective of federal law relating to aid to education is to extend assistance and aid to education in the several states. Section 1201, Title 12 of Public Law 89-329, as last amended by Public Law 92-318, codified at20 U.S.C.A. 1141, defines the term "institution of higher education", generally, for purposes of Chapter 28 of Title 20 U.S.C. as follows: "As used in this chapter — "(a) The term 'institution of higher education' means an educational institution in any State which (1) admits as regular students only persons having a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education, or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, (2) is legally authorized within such State to provide a program of education beyond secondary education, (3) provide an educational program for which it awards a bachelor's degree or provides not less than a two-year program which is acceptable for full credit toward such a degree, (4) is a public or other nonprofit institution, and (5) is accredited by a nationally recognized accrediting agency or association or, if not so accredited, (A) is an institution with respect to which the Commissioner has determined that there is satisfactory assurance, considering the resources available to the institution, the period of time, if any, during which it has operated, the effort it is making to meet accreditation standards, and the purpose for which this determination is being made, that the institution will meet the accreditation standards of such an agency or association within a reasonable time, or (B) is an institution whose credits are accepted, on transfer, by not less than three institutions which are so accredited, for credit on the same basis as if transferred from an institution so accredited. Such term also includes any school which provides not less than a one-year program of training to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation and which meets the provisions of clauses (1), (2), (4), and (5). For purposes of this subsection, the Commissioner shall publish a list of nationally recognized accrediting agencies or associations which he determines to be reliable authority as to the quality of training offered. ****" It is clear from a reading of the above definition of "institution of higher education" that it is used in a different sense than it is used in ArticleXIII-A of the Oklahoma Constitution.