Opinion No. (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] Federal credit unions are governed by the National Credit Union Administration Board (the "Federal Board); in Oklahoma state credit unions are governed by the Oklahoma Credit Union Board (the State Board).12 U.S.C.A. 1766 (1993)/6 Ohio St. 2001.2 (1991).

    Eligibility for membership in both federal and state credit unions is limited. Federal law generally restricts membership in federal credit unions to "groups having a common bond of occupation or association, or to groups within a well-defined neighborhood, community or rural district. 12 U.S.C.A. 1759 (1993). Oklahoma law similarly restricts membership in state credit unions. Section 6 Ohio St. 2007 of title 6 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides as follows:

    "Credit union membership shall consist of the incorporators, and such other persons and incorporated or unincorporated organizations, as may be elected to membership and, as such, shall each subscribe to at least one share of its stock and pay the entrance fee; except that credit union membership shall be limited to groups having a common bond of occupation or association. A central credit union may be organized to which members of existing credit unions operating in accordance with the law of the State of Oklahoma, or of the United States, may belong, and to which credit unions organized and operating under (the laws of) the State of Oklahoma or of the United