Opinion No. (1993) ( 1993 )
[…] These factors were (1) the common bond within the present membership of the credit union; (2) the common bond within the new group; and (3) the common bond between the present membership and the new Group. id. Since A.G. Opin. No. 80-002 was issued, the substantive provisions of 6 Ohio St. 2007 have not been amended.

    The "Wild Card" Statute

    An unusual provision of Oklahoma's Credit Union Act is 6 Ohio St. 2023, the so-called "wild card" statute. Section 2023 provides as follows:

    "A credit union chartered under the laws of the State of Oklahoma, the member accounts of which are insured under Title Il of the Federal Credit Union Act, may exercise any of the powers of a federally chartered credit union doing business in this state, until otherwise provided by the Legislature; and provided that the State Credit Union Board may by rule prohibit the exercise of any such power if the Board finds that the exercise thereof will not serve the public convenience and advantage and will not equalize and maintain the quality of competition between state and federal credit unions."

    (Emphasis supplied).

    In short, 6 Ohio St. 2023 authorizes state credit unions to exercise any powers which a federal credit union doing business in Oklahoma may exercise, until provided otherwise by the Legislature or the State Board.