Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Id. (emphasis added). In other words, Section 731.3 prohibits persons from engaging in, offering to engage in, or holding themselves out as qualified to engage in certain actions or activities associated with the healing arts if they are not currently licensed under Oklahoma law to practice the healing art authorized in the license.

    The word "diagnosis" and the term "human ill" as used in Sections 731.1 through 731.7 of Title 59 are each defined in 59 O.S. 2001, § 731.1[59-731.1]. The word "diagnosis" means "the use professionally of any means for the discovery or determination of any human ill as herein defined, or the cause of any such human ill[.]"Id. The term "human ill" means "any human disease, ailment, deformity, injury or unhealthy or abnormal physical and/or mental condition of any nature[.]" Id. Taken together, a diagnosis includes any professional use of any means of discovery or determination of a human ill or the cause of any such human ill, such as an injury or abnormal physical condition caused by child abuse.