Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Does an examination in Oklahoma of a child alleged to have suffered sexual abuse require that the examining physician be currently licensed to practice in the State of Oklahoma?

    OKLAHOMA LICENSURE OF PHYSICIANS
    To answer your question we must first determine who is considered or defined to be a physician under Oklahoma law. Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes provides for the regulation of certain professions and occupations in the state of Oklahoma, including those of the healing arts. According to 59 O.S. Supp. 2005, § 725.2[59-725.2](C) in pertinent part it provides:

    Unless otherwise specifically provided in a particular section or chapter of the Oklahoma Statutes, the word "physician" or "physicians" shall mean and include each of the classes of persons listed in paragraphs 1 through 6 of subsection A of this section.

    Id.