Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] This is further illustrated in the Oklahoma Crime Victims Compensation Act, 21 O.S. 2001 Supp. 2005, §§ 142.1-142.20, which provides a method of compensating and assisting those persons who become victims of criminal acts and who suffer physical or psychological injury or death. While not limited to instances involving child sexual assault victims, 21 O.S. 2001, § 142.20[21-142.20] provides for the establishment of a Sexual Assault Examination Fund to pay certain costs associated with a sexual assault examination. According to 21 O.S. 2001, § 142.20[21-142.20](A) in pertinent part it provides:

    A Sexual Assault Examination Fund shall be established for the purpose of providing to a victim of a sexual assault a medical examination by a qualified licensed health care professional for the procurement of evidence to aid in the investigation and prosecution of a sexual assault offense and to provide to the victim medications as directed by said health care professional.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    The medical examinations mentioned in 21 O.S. 2001, § 142.20[21-142.20](A), are referred to in Section 142.20(E), as "sexual assault forensic examinations."