Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] Several divisions make up the Department, including the Division of State Parks ("Park Division"), which is responsible for enforcing the Commission's rules and policies concerning all state parks. Id. §§ 2211, 2215(5).

    The Park Division is required under state law, subject to the rules of the Commission, to "[c]onserve, preserve, plan, supervise, construct, enlarge, reduce, improve, maintain, equip and operate parkland and public recreation facilities including, but not limited to, . . . boating . . . facilities under the jurisdiction and control of the Commission." Id. § 2215(1). Section 2215(1) also states that all "facilities in state parks shall be reasonably necessary and useful in promoting the public use of state parks and shall be in accord with the resource management plan for the respective park[.]" Id. The Park Division is further required to enforce the rules and policies set forth by the Commission regarding the use and conduct of patrons in all recreational facilities and properties of the Commission. Id. § 2215(5).