Opinion No. (2003) ( 2003 )
[…] Id. § 158.1(C)(1) (emphasis added).

    ¶ 4 You ask, in addition to the renewal license fee, whether a court clerk is authorized to collect these court costs in addition to the license fee when an application to renew a statewide private process server license is filed.

    II.
    Renewal Of A Statewide Private Process Server Licenses
    ¶ 5 The application for a statewide private process server license is governed, in part, by 12 O.S. 2001, § 158.1[12-158.1](C)(2). Section 158.1(C)(2) states that an applicant filing for a license shall:

    Pay a license fee of One Hundred Fifty Dollars ($150.00), and the regular docketing, posting, mailing, and filing fees prescribed by law. The license shall contain the name, address, a brief description of the licensee, and, at the discretion of the district court clerk, a recent photograph of the licensee. The license shall state that the licensee is an officer of the court only for the purpose of service of process. The authority of the licensee shall be statewide. The license shall be carried by the licensee while on duty as a private process server. At the end of one (1) calendar year from the date of issuance of the initial license, the license shall be renewed for a period of three (3) years. . . . A fee of Fifteen Dollars ($15.00) per renewal shall be charged for each license renewal.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 6 The notice required to be given after the filing of a license application is specified at 12 O.S. 2001, § 158.1[12-158.1](D):

    Upon the filing of an application for a license, the court clerk shall give five (5) days' notice of hearing by causing the notice to be posted in the courthouse. A copy of the notice shall be mailed to the district attorney, the sheriff, and the chief of police or marshal in the county seat and shall contain the name of the applicant and the time and place the presiding judge or the associate district judge or district judge designated by the presiding judge, will act upon the application.

    Id. (emphasis added).

    ¶ 7 Section 158.1(E), which specifically deals with the renewal process, makes it clear that the hearing, notice, protest and court adjudication provisions apply to renewal applications:

    If, at the time of consideration of the application or renewal, there are no protests and the applicant appears qualified, the application for the license shall be granted by the [judge] . . . and, upon executing bond running to the State of Oklahoma . . . the applicant shall be authorized and licensed to serve civil process statewide.