Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] IX, § 4513 (current version at 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 8-101[11-8-101]). See id. 276 P. at 210. The third qualification in Section 8-101, that of a registered voter, differs slightly from the third qualification previously required in 1921 O.S. Ann. ch. 29, Art. IX, § 4513, which was that of a qualified elector. The only difference between the statutes is the additional requirement that the qualified elector shall also be registered as a voter. See 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 8-101[11-8-101].

    Subject to certain exceptions not material here, 26 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 4-101[26-4-101] in pertinent part states, "Every person who is aqualified elector as defined by Section 1 of Article III of the Oklahoma Constitution shall be entitled to become a registered voter in theprecinct of his residence. . . ."2 Id. (emphasis added). Section 8-101 of the Municipal Code thus retains two qualifications from 1921 *Page 5 O.S. Ann. ch. 29, Art.