Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )


Menu:
  • Dear Pope

    ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an official Attorney General Opinion asking, in effect, the following questions:

    1. In light of the 1994 addition of the introductory clause tothe statute, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by Section 954 ofthis title," does the language of 18 O.S. Supp. 1999, §953(C) provide an exemption from the Farming or RanchingBusiness Corporations Act, 18 O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1999, §§951-956 for "corporations engaging in food canning operations,food processing or frozen food processing insofar as suchcorporations engage in the raising of food products for aforesaidpurposes"? 2. What are the definitions of "food processing" and "foodproducts" for purposes of the Farming or Ranching BusinessCorporations Act?

    I. Background