Opinion No. (1999) ( 1999 )
[…] No. 16 of Payne County,648 P. 2d 26, 29 (Okla. 1982). A fair reading of both versions shows the legislatures intended the Oklahoma-Texas line in the Texoma area to be the border that existed before Lake Texoma was built — the south bank of the Red River. Oklahoma's version merely identifies the map to use to demarcate that boundary.

    ¶ 17 The other potentially major difference between the two versions occurs in the same section. Both versions of the agreement contain a directive to the appropriate state officials to "prepare a map of the boundary line." 74 O.S. Supp. 1999, §6106[74-6106] (Article II[D][2]) and Texas § 12.002 (Article II[d][2]). Then, Oklahoma's version reads as follows:

    Within one year after the date the United States Congress consents to this compact, [the parties] shall:

    . . . .

    (3) Prepare a document styled "Lake Texoma Area Boundary Agreement", which shall incorporate by reference and have attached as an exhibit a map of the boundary in the Lake Texoma area.