Opinion No. (1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Opinion No. (1996) ( 1996 )


Menu:
  • Dear Representatives Cozort

    ¶ 0 This office has received your request for an Opinion addressing the following question:

    Are the ad valorem valuation provisions of 68 O.S. 1991, § 2817(H) which provide procedures for assessment of improvements and buildings applicable to the land upon which the building or improvements is located?

    ¶ 1 In essence, you have asked this office to determine whether the special valuation procedures found at 68 Ohio St. 1991, § 2817[68-2817](H) are applicable to lots. Subsection (H) of Section 2817 of Title 68 provides:

    If any real property shall become taxable after January 1 of any year, the county assessor shall assess the same and place it upon the tax rolls for the next ensuing year; or when any improvements or buildings having value are placed upon real estate after January 1 of any year, the value of such improvements shall be added by the county assessor to the assessed valuation for the next ensuing year; however, in case such improvements or buildings are new construction for single family residential purposes only, such improvements or buildings shall be deemed completed and to have a value for assessment purposes when such improvements or buildings shall have been conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or when they have been occupied, whichever shall first occur before January 1 of the initial assessment year; in the event that such single family residential improvements were not conveyed to a bona fide purchaser, occupied or completed within the year prior to January 1 of the initial assessment year, the county assessor shall assess such improvements based on the fair market value of the materials used therein. The county assessor shall continue to assess such improvements or buildings based upon the fair market value of the materials used therein until such single family residential improvements are conveyed to a bona fide purchaser or occupied.

    68 Ohio St. 1991, § 2817[68-2817](H).