Opinion No. 90-592 (1990) ( 1990 )
[…] SNOHOMISH, 425 P.2D AT 27. THE IMPORTANT THING TO BE CONSIDERED IN BOTH THE RHOADES AND SNOHOMISH CASES IS THAT BOTH CALIFORNIA AND WASHINGTON ARE PUBLIC LAW 280 STATES. THEREFORE, UNLIKE OKLAHOMA, THOSE STATES HAVE ASSUMED JURISDICTION OVER INDIAN COUNTRY. EVEN IN PUBLIC LAW 280 STATES, HOWEVER, THAT JURISDICTION IS STILL LIMITED. THUS, IN OKLAHOMA, WHICH IS NOT A PUBLIC LAW 280 STATE, THERE IS EVEN LESS STATE AUTHORITY OVER ZONING, CODE ENFORCEMENT, ETC., IN INDIAN COUNTRY.

    YOU SHOULD ALSO BE AWARE OF 25 U.S.C.A. 231, WHICH PROVIDES:

    "THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, UNDER SUCH RULES AND REGULATIONS AS HE MAY PRESCRIBE, SHALL PERMIT THE AGENTS AND EMPLOYEES OF ANY STATE TO ENTER UPON INDIAN TRIBAL LANDS, RESERVATIONS, OR ALLOTMENTS THEREIN (1) FOR THE PURPOSE OF MAKING INSPECTION OF HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL CONDITIONS AND ENFORCING SANITATION AND QUARANTINE REGULATIONS OR (2) TO ENFORCE THE PENALTIES OF STATE COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE LAWS AGAINST INDIAN CHILDREN, AND PARENTS, OR OTHER PERSONS IN LOCO PARENTIS EXCEPT THAT THIS SUBPARAGRAPH (2) SHALL NOT APPLY TO INDIANS OF ANY TRIBE IN WHICH A DULY CONSTITUTED GOVERNING BODY EXISTS UNTIL SUCH BODY HAS ADOPTED A RESOLUTION CONSENTING TO SUCH APPLICATION."

    AS YOU CAN SEE, ALTHOUGH HEALTH REGULATIONS MAY BE ENFORCED BY THE STATE ON INDIAN LAND, THE APPROVAL OF NOT ONLY THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR, BUT ALSO THE TRIBE ITSELF, IS REQUIRED.