Opinion No. (2008) ( 2008 )
[…] A.G. Opin. 05-11 at 52; A.G. Opin. 05-36 at 196; see also A.G. Opin. 03-24 at 136. *Page 2

    In addition to Oklahoma sex offenders, the Act also applies to persons who are residing, working, or attending school in this State and who have been convicted of or received a suspended or deferred sentence in a foreign jurisdiction for "a crime or attempted crime which, if committed or attempted in this state, would be a crime or an attempt to commit a crime" under one of the offenses enumerated in the Act. 57 O.S.Supp. 2007, § 582[57-582](B), (C). Section 583(B) similarly provides that:

    Any person who has been convicted of an offense or received a deferred judgment for an offense in another jurisdiction, which offense if committed or attempted in this state, would have been punishable as one or more of the offenses listed in Section 582 of this title . . . shall register, in person. . . .1

    Id. § 583(B) (footnote added).