Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The exemption applies to those race days on which a licensed racetrack within the State conducts pari-mutuel wagering only on races televised from another licensed track "within this state." It is thus clear that the exemption only applies when the only pari-mutuel wagering being accepted at the Oklahoma licensed racetrack is wagering on televised races from another Oklahoma licensed racetrack.

    ¶ 5 The Legislature, at 25 O.S. 1991, § 25[25-25], has specifically provided that words used in a statute "in the singular number include the plural, and the plural the singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears." Under this rule of construction, we cannot read the exception to apply only to televised races from a single racetrack licensed within the State.