Opinion No. (1995) ( 1995 )
[…] I.
    ¶ 1 Under the general provisions of the Oklahoma Horse Racing Act, 3A O.S. 1991 and Supp. 1995, §§ 200-208.11, only licensed racetracks — also called organization licensees — may accept pari-mutuel wagers on horse races. Those applying for a racetrack license must, under the provisions of 3A O.S.Supp. 1995, §205.2(A), meet a variety of requirements. One of the general requirements is the payment of a license fee which is composed of (1) a flat $5,000 fee for each race meeting, and (2) an additional $200 for each racing day requested. In pertinent part Section 205.2 provides:

    Each applicant requesting an organization license to conduct horse racing with the pari-mutuel system of wagering shall include with each application a nonrefundable license fee equal to the sum of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) for each race meeting and Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) for each racing day requested.

    3A O.S.Supp. 1995, § 205.2[3A-205.2](A).