Opinion No. (2000) ( 2000 )
[…] See id. Unless there is a specific constitutional prohibition, the Legislature has the right and responsibility to declare fiscal policy. See In reOklahoma Capitol Improvement Auth., 958 P.2d 759, 763 (Okla. 1998). If two interpretations are possible, one of which would render a statute unconstitutional, a court is bound to give the statute an interpretation that will render it constitutional, unless constitutional infirmity is shown beyond a reasonable doubt. See Gilbert Cent. Corp. v. State, 716 P.2d 654, 658 (Okla. 1986).

    ¶ 15 A city is authorized by 68 O.S. Supp. 1999, § 2701[68-2701](A) to assess taxes for such general and specific purposes of the municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of State government. The pertinent provision of the statute states: "Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government except ad valorem property taxes." Id.

    ¶ 16 Until the passage of Section 22-159 of Title 11, a city was not directly authorized to provide funding for school buildings. With the adoption of 22-159 the Legislature has determined that schools may be supported by municipalities.1 See id.