Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] Section 102(6) defines "public construction contract" to be "any contract, exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) in amount, awarded by any public agency for the purpose of making any public improvements or constructing any public building or making repairs to or performing maintenance on the same" with certain exceptions not relevant to your inquiry.

    State agencies must follow the procedures outlined in 61 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 103[61-103], in awarding public construction contracts. That statute provides in pertinent part:

    A. Unless otherwise provided by law, all public construction contracts exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) shall be let and awarded to the lowest responsible bidder, by open competitive bidding after solicitation for sealed bids, in accordance with the provisions of the Public Competitive Bidding Act of 1974.

    Id.

    Although Section 103(A) applies to public construction contracts exceeding fifty thousand dollars, other bidding and negotiation requirements in Section 103 also apply to state agency construction contracts of less than fifty thousand dollars. See id. § 103(B). For example, public construction contracts for less than fifty thousand dollars are awarded based upon receipt of written bids. Id. Public construction contracts for less than $2,500 for minor maintenance or minor repair work may be negotiated with a qualified contractor. Id. § 103(C).

    SPLITTING OF CONTRACTS TO AVOID THE ACT
    The conduct prohibited by Oklahoma law is not per se the splitting of contracts. Instead, Oklahoma law prohibits the splitting of contracts to avoid the requirements of the Public Competitive Bidding Act. All such contracts are void, and a knowing violation is a misdemeanor. Section 131 of the Act states:

    No contract shall be split into partial contracts for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of this act. All such partial contracts shall be void.