Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] For purposes of this Opinion, "construction manager" is defined as follows:

    3. "Construction manager" means an individual, firm, corporation, association, partnership, copartnership, or any other legal entity possessing the qualifications to provide services of construction management which include, but are not necessarily limited to, design review, scheduling, cost control, value engineering, constructability evaluation, preparation and coordination of bid packages, and construction administration[.]

    61 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 61[61-61].

    A. What are construction managers and what do they do?

    Construction management is "a project delivery method based on an agreement whereby the owner acquires from a construction entity a series of services that include, but are not necessarily limited to, design review, scheduling, cost control, value engineering, constructability evaluation, preparation and coordination of bid packages, and construction administration[.]" Id. § 202(4). A construction manager is the individual or firm that has an array of qualifications to assist public entities doing construction. Id. § 61(3).