Opinion No. (2009) ( 2009 )
[…] PUBLIC COMPETITIVE BIDDING ACT OF 1974
    Awarding contracts for public construction by state agencies is generally governed by the Public Competitive Bidding Act of 1974 ("Public Competitive Bidding Act"), 61 Ohio St. 2001 Supp. 2008, §§ 102 — 138. Title 61, Section 102 contains definitions used in the Public Competitive Bidding Act. *Page 2 Section 102(5) defines "public agency" to include the State of Oklahoma and any department, agency, board or commission of the State. Section 102(6) defines "public construction contract" to be "any contract, exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) in amount, awarded by any public agency for the purpose of making any public improvements or constructing any public building or making repairs to or performing maintenance on the same" with certain exceptions not relevant to your inquiry.

    State agencies must follow the procedures outlined in 61 O.S.Supp. 2008, § 103[61-103], in awarding public construction contracts. That statute provides in pertinent part: