Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] USERRA provides that "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services" is entitled to reemployment if certain qualifications are met.38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). USERRA includes a requirement that "(1) the person (or an appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is performed) has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer[.]" Id. § 4312(a) (emphasis added).