Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Although there are no provisions in USERRA that govern payment of an employee's compensation while an employee is on military leave, Oklahoma has adopted its own laws authorizing a leave of absence and requiring payment of an officer's or employee's compensation when an officer or employee of a state or a political subdivision who is a member of the Oklahoma National Guard or any reserve component of any branch of the United States military is called to military service. Title 44 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 209[44-209], which you inquire about, in pertinent part states:

    All officers and employees of the state or a political subdivision thereof who are members of the Oklahoma National Guard or any reserve component of any branch of the United States military, shall, when ordered by proper authority to active or inactive service, be entitled to a leave of absence from civil employment for the period of active service, without loss of status or efficiency rating. During the first thirty (30) calendar days for employees of political subdivisions or the first thirty (30) regular scheduled work days for state employees of the leave of absence in any federal fiscal year, the officers or employees shall receive their full regular pay from the employing state agency or political subdivision. During the remainder of the leave of absence in any federal fiscal year, the employing state agency or political subdivision may elect to pay them an amount equal to the difference between the officers' or employees' full regular pay from the employing state agency or political subdivision and their Oklahoma National Guard or United States military reserve component pay, except that state officers and employees shall receive the difference between their full regular pay and their Oklahoma National Guard or United States military reserve component pay when they are ordered by proper authority to active or inactive service retroactive to the date that the state officer or employee reported to active service on or after September 11, 2001, during the period that Operation Enduring Freedom is in effect.2

    *Page 4

    Id. (emphasis added) (footnote added). This state statute contains specific directives for the payment of compensation by the state and political subdivisions when an officer or employee is ordered by proper authority to military service.