Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] USERRA also allows notice to be given by the "appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is performed." Id. § 4312(a)(1). A requirement that a municipal officer or employee give such notice in writing would establish an additional prerequisite to the exercise of the right to reemployment beyond that required by USERRA.

    The language in 38 U.S.C. § 4302(b) that USERRA supersedes "any Statelaw (including any local law or ordinance), contract, agreement, policy,plan, practice, or other matter that reduces, limits, or eliminates in any manner any right or benefit provided by [USERRA], including the establishment of additional prerequisites to the exercise of any such right or the receipt of any such benefit" is sufficiently broad to prohibit any requirement for written notice adopted or implemented by a municipality through any means, formal or informal. Therefore, if a municipality adopts an ordinance *Page 7 requiring written notice by an employee, that ordinance is unenforceable.