Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] The same is true with regard to language in a personnel manual. Assuming the officer or employee is one covered by USERRA, a municipality may not require written notice by an officer or employee to invoke rights granted by USERRA.

    III.
    AN INCORPORATED CITY IS A POLITICAL SUBDIVISION FOR PURPOSES OF REQUIRING PAYMENT FOR MILITARY LEAVE PURSUANT TO 44 O.S.SUPP.2009, § 209.
    Your remaining questions relate to Oklahoma statutes governing the granting of leaves of absence and payment of compensation to officers and employees called to military service. Title 44 O.S.Supp. 2009, § 209[44-209], provides that "[a]ll officers and employees of the state or apolitical subdivision thereof who are members of the Oklahoma National Guard or any reserve component of any branch of the United States military, shall, when ordered by proper authority to active or inactive service, be entitled to a leave of absence from civil employment for the period of active service, without loss of status or efficiency rating."Id. (emphasis added). The statute then sets forth how the compensation is to be paid during the leave of absence.

    You ask whether an incorporated city is a political subdivision as that phrase is used in this statute.