Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] USERRA provides that "any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services" is entitled to reemployment if certain qualifications are met.38 U.S.C. § 4312(a). USERRA includes a requirement that "(1) the person (or an appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is performed) has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer[.]" Id. § 4312(a) (emphasis added). Notice is specifically defined in USERRA at Section 4303(8) to be "any written orverbal notification of an obligation or intention to perform service in the uniformed services provided to an employer by the employee who will perform such service or by the uniformed service in which such service is to be performed." Id. (emphasis added). USERRA also contains an exception to the notice requirement which provides that no notice is required if "the giving of such notice is otherwise impossible or unreasonable." Id. § 4312(b).