Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] That provision states that a "city containing a population of more than two thousand inhabitants may frame a charter for its own government, consistent with and subject to the Constitution and laws of this State."Id.; see also 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 13-101[11-13-101]. Once a charter is voted on by the people and approved by the Governor, the charter "shall become the organic law of such city and supersede any existing charter and all amendments thereof and all ordinances inconsistent with it." OKLA. CONST. art. XVIII, § 3(a). Cities organized in this manner are known as charter municipalities. 11 Ohio St. 2001, § 1-102[11-1-102](1) ("`Charter municipality' or `municipality governed by charter' means any municipality which has adopted a charter in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution and laws of Oklahoma and at the time of adoption of the charter had a population of two thousand (2,000) or more." Id.

    The Supreme Court, in describing charter cities, stated:

    A city which adopts a home-rule charter under the provisions of Okl.