Opinion No. (2010) ( 2010 )
[…] Id. The statute provided that the term "employee" did not include "[a]ny person employed as [a] part-time employee not on permanent status." Id. A part-time employee was defined as one who was employed less than twenty-five hours a week. This definition of employee still exists at 40 Ohio St. 2001, § 197.4[40-197.4](e)(9), which specifically excludes from the definition of employee any person employed as a part-time employee not on permanent status. That definition also excludes "[a]ny employee of any employer who is subject to the provisions of any Federal Fair Labor Standards Act or to any Federal Wage and Hour Law now in effect or enacted hereafter; and who is paying the minimum wage under the provisions of this act[.]" Id. § 197.4(e)(7). It also excludes "[a]ny employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative *Page 10 or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman" from the definition of employee. Id. § 197.4(e)(8).