Opinion No. (2001) ( 2001 )
[…] Id.

    ¶ 2 Your question has two components: whether a "John Doe Information" may be filed when there is not sufficient evidence to establish probable cause for filing an Information against a particular individual, and whether a "John Doe Information" may be filed when there is not sufficient evidence to determine whether a crime has been committed.

    ¶ 3 The provision you reference, 22 O.S. Supp. 2000, § 258[22-258], is over one hundred years old and has been amended several times since its original form. That Section currently provides:

    Second: The district attorney may, on approval of the county judge or the district judge, issue subpoenas in felony cases and call witnesses before him and have them sworn and their testimony reduced to writing and signed by the witnesses at the cost of the county. Such examination must be confined to some felony committed against the statutes of the state and triable in that county, and the evidence so taken shall not be receivable in any civil proceeding.

    Id. To fully understand this provision, it is necessary to evaluate it in the context of the history of Oklahoma's statutory criminal procedure and to consider how those procedures have evolved into the system of criminal procedure that exists today.

    The History of Section 258 (Second)