Hodge v. Hodge , 197 P.3d 511 ( 2008 )
[…] Hough v. Hough, 2004 OK 45, 92 P.3d 695; SMS Financial, L.L.C., v. Ragland, 1995 OK CIV APP 160, 918 P.2d 400.

    ¶ 11 Wife complains the trial court abused its discretion when it modified the parties' consent decree by reducing her 50% share of Husband's total military retirement to a lesser "proportionalized" amount. Title 43 O.S. § 134(A) provides, in relevant part: "Payments pertaining to the division of property are irrevocable and not subject to subsequent modification by the Court making the award."

    ¶ 12 In Jackson v. Jackson, 2002 OK 25, 45 P.3d 418, the divorce decree awarded the wife a percentage of the husband's firefighters' retirement.