WILLCO ENTERPRISES, LLC v. Woodruff , 231 P.3d 767 ( 2010 )
[…] In the alternative, Appellants insist Woodruff's evidence is insufficient to prove they waived their right to arbitration under Northland.

    ¶ 18 Appellants' observation the New Act contains a waiver provision does little to advance their claim the New Act renders the Northland analysis obsolete. The applicable waiver provision of the New Act, § 1855(B)(1), merely declares parties to arbitration agreements may not "[w]aive or agree to vary the effect of the requirements of ... subsection A of Section 1857" until "a controversy arises that is subject to an agreement to arbitrate." Section 1857(A) establishes arbitration agreements are "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable except upon a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revocation of a contract."