WILLCO ENTERPRISES, LLC v. Woodruff , 231 P.3d 767 ( 2010 )
[…] [13] See supra, note 1.

    [14] In addition to the express language of the parties' Agreement, several provisions of the New Act presuppose actions proceeding simultaneously in the trial court and before an arbitrator. Section 1856(B) provides in part: "Unless a civil action involving the agreement to arbitrate is pending, notice of an initial application and motion to the court under the Uniform Arbitration Act must be served in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons in the filing of a civil action." Section 1857(D) declares: "If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders." Finally, § 1858(F) states: "If a party makes a motion to the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section."