WILLCO ENTERPRISES, LLC v. Woodruff , 231 P.3d 767 ( 2010 )
[…] Section 1857(D) declares: "If a party to a judicial proceeding challenges the existence of, or claims that a controversy is not subject to, an agreement to arbitrate, the arbitration proceeding may continue pending final resolution of the issue by the court, unless the court otherwise orders." Finally, § 1858(F) states: "If a party makes a motion to the court to order arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim alleged to be subject to the arbitration until the court renders a final decision under this section."

    [15] Unlike in Northland, it was Woodruff, the party opposing arbitration, not Appellants, the parties seeking arbitration, who moved for summary judgment in this case.