Linda Mae Lilly v. State ( 1998 )
[…] Point of error one is overruled. When this appeal becomes final and the trial court regains jurisdiction, it may want to modify and redraft condition 18.

    Second Point of Error

    In his second point of error, appellant complains of the imposition of condition 21 of community supervision which reads: "Participate in the Travis County Battered Women's Center Counseling program as directed by your Community Supervision Officer."

    Article 42.12, section 14(c) provides in part:



    (c)  If the court grants probation to a person convicted of an offense involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.01, Family Code, the court may require the probationer to attend, at the direction of the probation officer, counseling sessions for the elimination of violent behavior with a licensed counselor, social worker, or other professional who has been trained in family violence intervention or to attend a battering intervention and prevention program.





    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 14(c) (West Supp. 1998) (emphasis added).

    Appellant was convicted of injury to a child, her son, under section 22.04, which was an offense involving family violence as defined by Act of March 29, 1996, 72d Leg., R.S., ch. 16, § 7.03, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 244, 268 (Tex. Fam. Code, § 71.01(b)(2), since amended), (4) in effect at time of alleged offense (May 9, 1995). See Cotten v. State, 893 S.W.2d 200, 203-04 (Tex. App.--Fort Worth 1995, no pet.).