Linda Mae Lilly v. State ( 1998 )
[…] Supervision In Caldwell County

    In the last point of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred in ordering her to be supervised in Caldwell County for the term of probation. Condition 5 requires appellant to report to the Supervision Officer weekly and this obviously has reference to the Supervision Officer of Caldwell County.

    The offense was committed in Caldwell County and appellant was tried in the 207th District Court of that county. Article 42.12, section 10(a) provides in part that: "Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter's consent." Section 10(b) provides in part: "After the defendant has been placed on community supervision, jurisdiction of the case may be transferred to a court of the same rank in this state having geographical jurisdiction where the defendant is residing or where a violation of the conditions of community supervision occurs." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 10(a), (b) (West Supp. 1998).

    Normally, a defendant is placed on community supervision in the county where the offense occurred or the trial occurs. Appellant does not contend otherwise.