Linda Mae Lilly v. State ( 1998 )
[…] See Tex. Const. art. IV, § 11A; Ortega v. State, 860 S.W.2d 561, 564 (Tex. App.--Austin 1993, no pet.). This authority represents a limited grant of clemency to the courts by the people. McNew v. State, 608 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978).

    Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure is one of the enabling acts. (3) Article 42.12, section 1 provides in part:



    It is the purpose of this article to place wholly within the state courts the responsibility for determining when the imposition of sentence in certain cases shall be suspended, the conditions of community supervision, and supervision of defendants placed on community supervision in consonance with the powers assigned to the judicial branch of this government by the Constitution of Texas.





    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 1 (West Supp. 1998).

    Article 42.12, section 11(a) provides in part:



    Sec. 11. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time, during the period of community supervision alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant.