Linda Mae Lilly v. State ( 1998 )
[…] Gen. Laws 318, 319. Appellant was convicted of an offense under section 22.04, so article 44.12, section 14(b) would be applicable to the instant case. Apparently aware of the earlier case law, the Legislature has expressly authorized the condition to be "at the direction of the probation officer." The trial court cannot always be the "traffic cop" as a probationer moves from one program to another in an effort to rehabilitate the probationer. Article 42.12, section 10(d) provides:



    (d) A judge that places a defendant on community supervision may authorize the supervision officer supervising the defendant or a magistrate appointed by the district courts in the county that give preference to criminal cases to modify the conditions of community supervision for the limited purpose of transferring the defendant to different programs within the community supervision continuum of programs and sanctions.

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 10(d) (West Supp. 1998).

    In Lemon v. State, 861 S.W.2d 249, 251 (Tex. Crim.