Linda Mae Lilly v. State ( 1998 )
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion. Point of error two is overruled.



    Limited Visitation

    In her third point of error, appellant complains of condition 25 which reads: "No visitation or contact with Vincent Lilly the victim in this cause during the term of probation except by supervised visitation as approved by the supervision officer." Appellant argues that the phrase "as approved by the supervision officer" is an improper delegation of authority.

    Article 42.12, section 14(a) provides in part:



    (a) If the court grants probation to a person convicted of an offense described by Article 17.41(a) of this code, the court may require as a condition of probation that the defendant not directly communicate with the victim of the offense or go near a residence, school, or other location, as specifically described in the copy of terms and conditions, frequented by the victim. In imposing the condition, the court may grant the defendant supervised access to the victim.





    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, § 14(a) (West Supp. 1998).

    Injury to a child under section 22.04 is an offense described in article 17.41(a). Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 17.41(a) (West Supp. 1998).