COLCLAZIER & ASSOCIATES v. Stephens , 277 P.3d 1285 ( 2012 )
[…] Absent effective service of the initial garnishment summons, even the district court's March 23, 2006 order directing the garnishee to answer was defective. Although that order was properly served, it was authorized only by section 1179 and obtained as a result of the affidavit Jerry Colclazier filed on April 14, 2006, wherein he stated he had mailed the required garnishment documents to the Goodmans and that the requested order was authorized by section 1179. Section 1179 provides, in part:

    If any garnishee, having been duly summoned, shall fail to file and deliver or mail the answer as required by Sections 1172.2, 1178, 1178.1 or 1178.2 of this title . . . the court shall enter an order to the garnishee to file and deliver or mail the answer.

    *1289 In order for a garnishee to be "duly summoned," the garnishment summons: