MUEGGENBORG v. PLACE , 2016 OK CIV APP 8 ( 2015 )
[…] Shull v. Reid, 2011 OK 72, ¶ 3, 258 P.3d 521. "In its re-examination of the trial tribunal's legal rulings an appellate court exercises plenary, independent and nondeferential authority." Bronson Trailers & Trucks v. Newman, 2006 OK 46, ¶ 5, 139 P.3d 885.

    ANALYSIS

    ¶14 Defendants did not dispute the Places' statements of fact regarding the payment of back taxes. Defendants only disputed the Places' statements of uncontroverted fact that involved notice of the tax resale.

    ¶15 It is undisputed that Jason Place paid Treasurer $1,632 for taxes on May 10, 2012. Title 68 O.S.2011 § 3105(A) provides:

    The county treasurer shall in all cases, except those provided for in subsection B of this section, where taxes are a lien upon real property and have been unpaid for a period of three (3) years or more as of the date such taxes first became due and payable, advertise and sell such real estate for such taxes and all other delinquent taxes, special assessments and costs at the tax resale provided for in Section 3125 of this title, which shall be held on the second Monday of June each year in each county. The county treasurer shall not be bound before so doing to proceed to collect by sale all personal taxes on personal property which are by law made a lien on realty, but shall include such personal tax with that due on the realty, and shall sell the realty for all of the taxes and special assessments.

    (Emphasis added.)