STRIPLING v. DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY , 486 P.3d 21 ( 2020 )
[…] "Compensable injury" means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body, or damage or harm to prosthetic appliances, including eyeglasses, contact lenses, or hearing aids, of which the major cause is either an accident, cumulative trauma or occupational disease arising out of the course and scope of employment.

    (Emphasis added). Consistent with the analysis in Ayisi, this amendment clarifies and confirms that it was the Legislature's intent in prior versions of § 2(9)(a) that, pertinent to the present case, a compensable injury means damage or harm to the physical structure of the body of which the major cause is cumulative trauma.2 Major cause "means more than fifty percent (50%) of the resulting injury, disease or illness." 85A O.S. § 2(27).

    ¶22 Here, the only medical report in the record to opine on major cause is that of Dr.