CITY OF STILLWATER v. BLOCK 40 SOUTH , 2021 OK CIV APP 29 ( 2021 )
[…] The fact that City filed its declaratory judgment action before Williams submitted his written demand does not alter our finding that Williams's demand was untimely based on the date of the challenged transfer.

    ¶18 Williams next asserts the trial court erred in denying his Motion to Intervene under 12 O.S.2011 §1397. That statute provides:

    An injunction may be granted to enjoin the enforcement of a void judgment, the illegal levy of any tax, charge or assessment, or the collection of any illegal tax, charge or assessment, or any proceeding to enforce the same; and any number of persons whose property is affected by a tax or assessment so levied may unite in the petition filed to obtain such injunction. An injunction may be granted in the name of the state to enjoin and suppress the keeping and maintaining of a common nuisance. The petition therefor shall be verified by the district attorney of the proper county, or by the Attorney General, upon information and belief, and no bond shall be required, but the county shall, in all other respects, be liable as other plaintiffs.

    The release of the reverter clause is not a judgment, tax, charge, or assessment, nor is it a proceeding to enforce any of those. By its plain language, Section 1397 does not apply in this case. The authority on which Williams relies for this argument, Tulsa Indus.