HARTER ENERGY v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION , 486 P.3d 732 ( 2021 )
[…] We do not view this as furthering any principle of public policy and therefore affirm the Commission's refusal to apply equitable estoppel here.6

    Right to a Speedy Remedy & Due Process

    ¶21 Finally, the Taxpayer argues that the Commission's failure to set a hearing before the ALJ within sixty days violated its procedural due process rights and right to a speedy remedy as guaranteed by the Oklahoma Constitution. The Taxpayer's argument is rooted in §227(d) and (e). Subsection (d) provides that once a claim for refund is denied a taxpayer must demand a hearing within thirty days. Subsection (e) requires as follows:

    Upon the taxpayer's timely filing of a demand for hearing, the Commission shall set a date for hearing upon the claim for refund which date shall not be later than sixty (60) days from the date the demand for hearing was mailed. The taxpayer shall be notified of the time and place of the hearing. The hearing may be held after the sixty-day period provided by this subsection upon agreement of the taxpayer.

    68 O.S. §227(e) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that, although the Taxpayer requested a hearing within the required time, a hearing was not set until 760 days after the request.