HARTER ENERGY v. OKLAHOMA TAX COMMISSION , 486 P.3d 732 ( 2021 )
[…] Finally, the Taxpayer argues that the Commission's actions violated the Taxpayer's procedural due process rights and rights to a speedy remedy under Oklahoma's constitution. Each argument will be addressed in turn.

    Statute of Limitations

    ¶13 The Taxpayer first argues that the Commission erred as a matter of law in applying the three-year statute of limitations found in 68 O.S. §227(b) to bar their claim for refund. Section 227, in relevant part, provided as follows:

    (a) Any taxpayer who has paid to the State of Oklahoma, through error of fact, or computation, or misinterpretation of law, any tax collected by the Tax Commission may, as hereinafter provided, be refunded the amount of such tax so erroneously paid, without interest.
    (b) Any taxpayer who has so paid any such tax may, within three (3) years from the date of payment thereof file with the Tax Commission a verified claim for refund of such tax so erroneously paid. The Tax Commission may accept an amended sales tax, withholding tax or other report or return as a verified claim for refund if the amended report or return establishes a liability less than the original report or return previously filed.

    68 O.S. Supp. 2014 §227.

    ¶14 The Taxpayer argues that, because the initial claim for refund was not based on an "error of fact, or computation, or misinterpretation of law" the three-year statute of limitations found in subsection (b) cannot apply.