State v. $2,200.00 in U.S. Currency , 851 P.2d 1081 ( 1993 )
[…] Sanders appeals.

    He asserts several points of error. He raises the question of an unreasonable search and seizure which we need not here reach since the dispositive issue is the trial court’s apparent erroneous assumption of the existence of an irrebuttable presumption that the money found with the substance was derived from a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act (“Act”).

    The Act provides that “all moneys ... found in close proximity to forfeitable substances” shall be subject to forfeiture. 63 O.S.1991 § 2-503(A)(7). Such a forfeiture, however, is based on a rebuttable presumption. The Act also states:

    B. Any property or thing of value of a person is subject to forfeiture if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that such property or thing of value was acquired by such person during the period of the violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act or within a reasonable time after such period and there was no likely source for such property or thing of value other than the violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Act.

    63 O.S.1991 § 2-503(B) (emphasis added).

    Sanders established by unrebutted testimony from a bank clerk that late in the day, and hours prior to his arrest, he had cashed a check at the bank and had re*1083ceived currency in the same denominations as were found in the bag.