Noco Investment Co. v. Parks , 936 P.2d 349 ( 1996 )
[…] Appellant in its supporting brief cited 11 O.S.1991 § 22-112(5) (if not paid within six months, city clerk shall forward certified statement of demolition costs to county treasurer, and such costs “shall be levied on the property and collected by the county treasurer as are other taxes authorized by law”) that municipal nuisance abatement liens are co-equal with ad valorem tax liens, and several cases as standing for the proposition that the purchaser at a county tax resale takes free and clear of any municipal lien.