Reddell v. Oklahoma Employment Security Commission , 994 P.2d 1188 ( 1999 )
[…] Section 2-6062 restricts the evidence before the Board of Review to the evidence considered by the appeal tribunal, unless (1) additional evidence is adduced by the Board, or (2) evidence, at its direction, is received by the appeal tribunal referee. In other words, before “additional evidence”, in addition to that considered by the appeal tribunal, may be considered by the Board of Review, it must “adduce” the evidence or direct that it be presented.

    ¶ 13 We read § 2-606 to allow additional evidence to be submitted. Under 40 O.S. 1991 § 2-504, a claimant is to be advised of the reasons for which he is determined to be ineligible for, or disqualified from, receiving benefits. Section 2-504 provides:

    A determination upon a claim for benefits shall be made promptly by a representative of the Commission. It shall include a statement as to whether and in what amount claimant is entitled to benefits for the week with respect to which the determination is made. In the event the claimant is determined to he ineligible for or disqualified from benefits under Part 2 or Part 4 of this article the determination shall state the reasons therefor. The initial determination in a benefit year shall include a statement as to whether the claimant has been paid the wages required under this act, and if so, the beginning and ending dates of the benefit year, the weekly benefit amount, and the maximum total amount of benefits payable to him with respect to such benefit year. [Emphasis supplied.]

    ¶ 14 Mandamus may issue in a situation where a refusal to act would work a great wrong or a denial of justice. Sharp v.